BIRKO
LIVE

Serial Number

79297393

Owner

Ockenfels Group GmbH & Co. KG

Attorney

Kia Holifield Wimmer

Filing Date

Jul 15, 2020

Add to watchlist:

No watchlists yet
View on USPTO

BIRKO Trademark

Serial Number: 79297393 • Registration: 7088735

BIRKO is a trademark filed by Ockenfels Group GmbH & Co. KG on July 15, 2020. The trademark is classified under Class 17 (Rubber Goods), Class 24 (Fabrics). The application is currently registered and active.

Owner Contact Info

Ockenfels Group GmbH & Co. KG (4 trademarks)

Burg Ockenfels

Entity Type: 28

Birkenstock US BidCo, Inc.

100 Wood Hollow Drive, Suite 100

Entity Type: 98

Trademark Details

Filing Date

July 15, 2020

Registration Date

June 27, 2023

Published for Opposition

April 11, 2023

Goods & Services

Unprocessed and semi-processed materials, namely, synthetic rubber and composite rubber sheets, cork used as insulation for soles, cork granules used as insulation for soles, cork granules-ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) composite materials used as insulation for soles, cork-ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) composite materials used as insulation for soles, ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) composites, namely granules used in the manufacture of shoes, plastic foam insulation composite materials for use in the manufacture of shoes, insoles for shoes and parts of shoes

Fabrics, in particular fabrics for the manufacture of shoes and insoles for shoes; fabrics for shoes and fabrics for use in insoles for shoes; thermoplastic coated fabrics for use in manufacturing in a wide variety of goods and industries; coated woven textile fabrics; cotton fabrics; flocked fabrics; printed cloth fabrics for textile use; fabrics being textile substitute materials made of synthetic textile material; textile goods, and substitutes for textile goods, in particular, textile fabrics for shoes and insoles for shoes; felts and felt cloth; non-woven fabrics; non-woven textile fiber fabrics; non-woven fabrics as lining fabrics for footwear

Filing History

NOTICE OF SUIT
May 6, 2026 NOSU
NOTICE OF SUIT
Apr 10, 2026 NOSU
NOTICE OF UPDATED REGISTRATION CONFIRMATION EMAILED
Dec 17, 2024 NURC
CORRECTION UNDER SECTION 7 - PROCESSED
Oct 21, 2024 COC.
TEAS RESPONSE TO OFFICE ACTION-POST REG RECEIVED
Oct 15, 2024 EROP
POST REGISTRATION ACTION MAILED - SEC. 7
Sep 19, 2024 PRAM
CASE ASSIGNED TO POST REGISTRATION PARALEGAL
Sep 17, 2024 APRE
TEAS SECTION 7 REQUEST RECEIVED
Apr 9, 2024 ES7R
TEAS CHANGE OF CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED
Jan 18, 2024 TCCA
ATTORNEY/DOM.REP.REVOKED AND/OR APPOINTED
Jan 18, 2024 ARAA
TEAS REVOKE/APP/CHANGE ADDR OF ATTY/DOM REP RECEIVED
Jan 18, 2024 REAP
APPLICANT/CORRESPONDENCE CHANGES (NON-RESPONSIVE) ENTERED
Jan 18, 2024 CHAN
TEAS CHANGE OF OWNER ADDRESS RECEIVED
Jan 18, 2024 COAR
FINAL DECISION TRANSACTION PROCESSED BY IB
Oct 24, 2023 FINO
FINAL DISPOSITION NOTICE SENT TO IB
Sep 29, 2023 FICS
FINAL DISPOSITION PROCESSED
Sep 29, 2023 FIMP
FINAL DISPOSITION NOTICE CREATED, TO BE SENT TO IB
Sep 27, 2023 FICR
NOTICE OF REGISTRATION CONFIRMATION EMAILED
Jun 27, 2023 NRCC
REGISTERED-PRINCIPAL REGISTER
Jun 27, 2023 R.PR
NOTIFICATION PROCESSED BY IB
Apr 12, 2023 GPNX
OFFICIAL GAZETTE PUBLICATION CONFIRMATION E-MAILED
Apr 11, 2023 NPUB
PUBLISHED FOR OPPOSITION
Apr 11, 2023 PUBO
NOTIFICATION OF POSSIBLE OPPOSITION SENT TO IB
Mar 22, 2023 OPNS
NOTICE OF START OF OPPOSITION PERIOD CREATED, TO BE SENT TO IB
Mar 22, 2023 OP2R
NOTIFICATION OF NOTICE OF PUBLICATION E-MAILED
Mar 22, 2023 NONP
APPROVED FOR PUB - PRINCIPAL REGISTER
Mar 7, 2023 CNSA
TEAS/EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE ENTERED
Jan 26, 2023 TEME
CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
Jan 25, 2023 CRFA
TEAS REQUEST FOR RECONSIDERATION RECEIVED
Jan 25, 2023 ERFR
NEW REPRESENTATIVE AT IB RECEIVED
Jan 20, 2023 NREP
NEW REPRESENTATIVE AT IB RECEIVED
Nov 18, 2022 NREP
NOTIFICATION OF FINAL REFUSAL EMAILED
Aug 5, 2022 GNFN
FINAL REFUSAL E-MAILED
Aug 5, 2022 GNFR
FINAL REFUSAL WRITTEN
Aug 5, 2022 CNFR
SUSPENSION CHECKED - TO ATTORNEY FOR ACTION
Jun 24, 2022 RCCK
SUSPENSION CHECKED - TO ATTORNEY FOR ACTION
Jun 6, 2022 RCCK
SUSPENSION CHECKED - TO ATTORNEY FOR ACTION
May 4, 2022 RCCK
NOTIFICATION OF POSSIBLE OPPOSITION - PROCESSED BY IB
Apr 24, 2022 OPNX
NOTIFICATION OF POSSIBLE OPPOSITION SENT TO IB
Apr 6, 2022 OPNS
NOTIFICATION OF POSSIBLE OPPOSITION CREATED, TO BE SENT TO IB
Apr 6, 2022 OPNR
CHANGE OF OWNER RECEIVED FROM IB
Feb 25, 2022 CHLD
CHANGE OF NAME/ADDRESS REC'D FROM IB
Sep 24, 2021 ADCH
NOTIFICATION OF LETTER OF SUSPENSION E-MAILED
Sep 9, 2021 GNS3
LETTER OF SUSPENSION E-MAILED
Sep 9, 2021 GNSL
SUSPENSION LETTER WRITTEN
Sep 9, 2021 CNSL
TEAS/EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE ENTERED
Jul 29, 2021 TEME
CORRESPONDENCE RECEIVED IN LAW OFFICE
Jul 28, 2021 CRFA
TEAS RESPONSE TO OFFICE ACTION RECEIVED
Jul 28, 2021 TROA
REFUSAL PROCESSED BY IB
Feb 21, 2021 RFNT
NON-FINAL ACTION MAILED - REFUSAL SENT TO IB
Jan 29, 2021 RFCS
REFUSAL PROCESSED BY MPU
Jan 28, 2021 RFRR
NON-FINAL ACTION (IB REFUSAL) PREPARED FOR REVIEW
Jan 9, 2021 RFCR
NON-FINAL ACTION WRITTEN
Jan 8, 2021 CNRT
APPLICATION FILING RECEIPT MAILED
Jan 5, 2021 MAFR
ASSIGNED TO EXAMINER
Dec 30, 2020 DOCK
NEW APPLICATION OFFICE SUPPLIED DATA ENTERED
Dec 30, 2020 NWOS
LIMITATION FROM ORIGINAL APPLICATION ENTERED
Dec 28, 2020 LIMI
SN ASSIGNED FOR SECT 66A APPL FROM IB
Nov 5, 2020 REPR